The Blue and Yellow Macaw are aptly named, with a very beautiful blue body and a dark lemon-yellow chest, a bird that is hard to miss. Blue and Yellow Macao (Ara ararauna), also known as Blue-and-Gold Macao, is a member of the parrot poker group. Blue and Yellow Macaw with a blue lemon-yellow chest is named for the beautiful blue body of the macaw.
It is also known as blue and yellow macaws. Blue and gold macaws are probably the best known parrots. Before you decide to adopt one, learn what it takes to make this friendly bird. A species of macaw, blue-and-yellow macaw (Ara ararauna) has been recorded to eat at least 20 species of plants, many of which are toxic to humans.
The Blue and Yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna), also known as the blue-and-gold macaw, is a huge parrot in South America, with most parts having a blue top and a light orange underlay, with a greenish color on the head.
It is a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots known as Macao. It lives in woodland (especially in Virginia, but on terra firma or exposed areas of overgrown forests), tropical South American woodland, and savannah. They are popular in fish farming because of their attractive colors, ability to talk, availability in the market, and close bonds with people.
Blue and Yellow Macaw Description
The Blue and Yellow Macaw can reach a length of 76–86 cm (30–34 in) and weigh 0.900–1.5 kg (2–3 lb), making them some of the largest members of their family.
They are light blue feathers on the tops of the wings and thick on the torso and tail – and clear on the front half of their heads; Half of the top of their heads are covered with lime feathers.
There are light orange feathers beneath the aforementioned areas of their bodies. Their knives are black, as well as feathers under their chin. At the foot of it, save the gray color for the talons.
The bird has white skin, which has almost no feathers around its mouth, separating itself from each other and forming a stripe pattern around the eyes. The iris is light yellow. Blue-and-yellow macaws can survive 30 to 35 years in the wild and reach sexual maturity between the ages of 3 and 6.
A slight variation in the plumage is seen throughout the range. Some birds have an orange or “butterscotch” color below them, especially on the nipples. It is often seen in Trinidad birds and other regions of the Caribbean. The blue and yellow macaws use its powerful pinch to break the briefs and to jump and hang over the tree.
Distribution and Accommodation
This species is found in Venezuela, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia, and Paraguay. The range extends slightly to Central America, where it is restricted to Panama. Although they were almost wiped out in Trinidad because of humanitarian activity in the 1970s, a recent re-launch program has proven successful.
Between 9 and 20, wild-caught blue-gold macaws were relocated from Guyana to Trinidad in an attempt to re-establish species in protected areas around the Noriva wetland. The name of a small breeding population originated in Puerto Rico, and another has settled in Miami-Dade County, Florida since the mid-’90s.
Blue and yellow macaws usually mate for life, and almost exclusively on dead palms, and most of the nests are in Mauritia flexus palms. The female usually lays two or three eggs.
The female lays eggs for about 28 days. A chick is dominant and gets most of the food; Others die at home. The chicks play from the nest approximately 97 days after the baby burst.
The color of the male birds indicates preparation for breeding. The brighter and bolder the colors, the better the chance of being a mate.
Conservation and Threat
While the blue-yellow macaws were sacrificed in Paraguay, it is still widespread and fairly common in a large part of mainland South America.
Other Recommended Reading
- Golden-Winged Warbler – Profile | Facts | Habitat | Range | Traits
- Hooded Warbler – Profile | Facts | Female | Nest | Traits | Range
- Female Common Yellowthroat – Profile | Facts | Song | Traits
- MacGillivray’s Warbler – Profile | Facts | Song | Traits | Range
- Mourning Warbler – Profile | Facts | Song | Traits | Habitat
- Louisiana Waterthrush – Profile | Facts | Song | Traits | Range
- Kentucky Warbler – Profile | Egg | Nest | Male | Traits | Range
- Northern Waterthrush – Profile | Female | Song | Traits | Range
- Oven Bird – Profile | Facts | Nest | Song | Traits | Range | Diet
- Prothonotary Warbler – Profile | Facts | Female | Nest | Traits
- American Redstart – Profile | Facts | Female | Eggs | Traits | Nest
- Black-and-White Warbler – Profile | Fly | Egg | Song | Traits | Nest
- Blackpoll Warbler – Profile | Facts | Female | Fall | Traits | Range
- Bay-breasted Warbler – Profile | Facts | Female | Fall | Range
- Palm Warbler – Profile | Facts | Female | Song | Traits | Food | Fly
- Prairie Warbler – Profile | Nest | Female | Song | Traits | Range
- Yellow-Throated Warbler – Profile | Female | Song | Traits | Range
- Blackburnian Warbler – Profile | Facts | Fly | Song | Traits | Nest
- Hermit Warbler – Profile | Facts | Call | Song | Traits | Range
- Black-Throated Blue Warbler – Profile | Male | Song | Nest
Even the well-loved blue and yellow macaws are known for “screaming” for attention and making other loud noises. Loud voices, especially “flock calls” and destructive chewing, are the natural organs of their behavior and should be expected in captivity.
Because of their huge size, they need plenty of space to fly around. According to the World Parrot Trust, the blue-yellow Macaw enclosure should be at least 15 meters (50 feet) in length. Captive Macs kept with a good diet, exercise and veterinary care have been recorded to save 60 or more years.
When people consider macaws as companion parrots, they must be aware of this and consider that the bird can outrun the owner.