The radjah shelduck, scientific name Radjah radjah, is a species of shelduck discovered principally in New Guinea and Australia, and in addition to among the Moluccas. It is thought alternatively because of the raja shelduck, black-backed shelduck, or in Australia because of the Burdekin duck.
The radjah shelduck inhabits the mangrove forests and shoreline of New Guinea (West Papua and Papua New Guinea) and Australia, and among the Moluccas in eastern Indonesia.
In Australia, its main range is coastal tropical northern Australia, from central Queensland by means of northern Northern Territory (together with Kakadu National Park) to the Kimberley in Western Australia.
The radjah shelduck is listed as a protected bird in all states of Australia and penalties exist for harming or disturbing them.
The species prefers the brackish waters of mangrove flats and paperbark tree swamps, however will go to freshwater swamps, lagoons, and billabongs additional inland throughout the moist season.
Radjah Shelduck Description
Both the female and male of the species are principally white, with darkish wing-tips and a particular “collar” of darkish feathers. Seen from above in flight the birds have green bands on the tops of their wings. The feminine has a harsh rattle and the male has a breathy, sore-throat whistle.
The Radjah Shelduck is white with a chestnut band throughout its chest. Its wingtips, back, rump and tail are black whereas green and russet patches could also be seen in a definite pattern alongside its prolonged wings.
Radjah Shelduck has a white eye with pink legs, feet, and beak. The juvenile is very similar to the adult, besides that the white parts are barely brown.
Tropical coastal wetlands, rivers, mudflats, mangroves, and paperback swamps
Radjah Shelduck Behavior
The radjah shelduck varieties long-term pair-bonds, and is often encountered in lone pairs or small flocks. During the moist season, the males generally turn very irritable and have been noticed attacking their mates.
The diet consists primarily of mollusks, bugs, sedge supplies, and algae. Pairs start looking for nesting sites throughout the months of January and February. They nest near their main meal source, typically within the hole limbs of bushes, which makes habitat destruction a specific subject.
The radjah shelduck doesn’t use nesting supplies apart from some self-supplied down feathers. Egg-laying is often finished by May or June, however relies on the extent of the moist season. The clutches range from 6 to 12 eggs. Incubation time is about 30 days.
The Radjah Shelduck is an omnivore and eats mollusks, bugs, algae, and sedges. It makes use of its beak to filter the water in quest of bugs and seeds.
The Radjah Shelduck nests near each water and its meal supply and so are never seen too removed from the water. It typically chooses a hole tree to carry its cream-colored eggs.
The ducklings go away the nest quickly after hatching, heading straight for the water to scrub off. Both parents look after the ducklings.
This species has a big range and population. Habitat destruction and capturing have however contributed to a decline in its numbers.
More Interesting Articles
- Grey Headed Lovebird – Facts | Food | Habitat | Price
- Fischer’s Lovebird – Personality | Mutations | Price | For Sale
- Lovebird Peach-faced – Lifespan | Food | Care | Personality
- Domestic Canary – Are Canary good Pets?
- How many Types of lovebirds are there?
- How often do Parakeets Lay Eggs?
- How often do Budgies Lay Eggs?
- Monk Parakeet – Nest | Size | Lifespan | Facts
- How Many Eggs Does a Budgie Lay
- Pionus Parrot Bird – How much does a pianos parrot cost?
- Dunlin Bird – What type of Bird is a Dunlin?
- Turnstone Bird Facts You Didn’t Know
- Common Ringed Plover – An Introduction
- Red Knot – Why does the red Knot Breed in the Arctic?
- Ruff Bird Facts – What is the Ruff of a Bird Called?
- What are Wading Birds?
- Common Sandpiper – How many Eggs does a Sandpiper Lay?
- Stilt Sandpiper – Identification | Size | In Flight | Juvenile | Range
- Western Sandpiper – An Introduction
- Least Sandpiper – An Overview
- Marbled Godwit – Where do Godwits Nest?
- Lesser yellowlegs – How to Differentiate with Greater Yellowlegs
- Greater Yellowlegs – Birds with Yellow Legs and Feet
- Blue and Yellow Macaw Parrot – Facts | Diet | Habitat
- Ara Genus – What is the Genus of Macaws?