The Ashy Storm Petrel, scientific name, Oceanodroma homochroa is a small, scarce marine bird in the storm petrel family Hydrobatidae. Ashy Storm Petrel colonizes colonies on islands off the coast of California and Mexico and in the rich California current system six species of storm petrol live and feed.
Description and Ecology
Ashy Storm Petrel is a small, similarly brown storm petrel with a raw tail that resembles the black storm petrel, but it is shorter and has more flying style, the source becomes horizontal to the body before the onset of the downstroke the range has other high-altitude petals.
Ashy Storm Petrel is a green bird of the sea, in cephalopods, fishes (especially deep-sea mitochondria, which rise above sea level at night), and euphocid krill such as Thyssanoacea spinifera, which also spread on the surface. They will also join fishing vessels for fish oil left in the nets.
The Ashy Storm Petrel nests at the rock bar on the offshore islands and return home at night. The species has a long breeding cycle, laying eggs in May and escaping in October, though the schedule varies a lot, compared to other storm petrels: some joints may have a hive that is still half-grown while the other twins are still there.
Like many other marine birds, the twins show fidelity to the mate and the site, mate with the same mate throughout the same pair for many years, and live in the same nest, although the twins spend their lives separately from each other, and many live at home.
There seems to be competition for the elderly in the barren colonies despite a change prisoner usually changing the site of the nest.
Ashy Storm Petrel is a long-lived bird; A banded person lives at least 31 years.
Distribution, Status, and Threats
Ashy Storm Petrel originate on those 17 islands in the northeastern Pacific coast off the California coast, but with a few sites along the northwest Mexico coast. Half of the world’s population lives in the Farallon Islands near San Francisco.
Other breeding islands include the eight-channel California Islands and a small number of people in Mexico’s Coronados.
The cave on the north side of Santa Cruz Island in southern California is home to more than 100 nests for the world’s ash-storm-petrels outside the breeding season, it is believed to be widespread by the California Current, but it is receiving no major relocation.
And other species do not have the same type of storm-petrel as the range starts in autumn Great swings are seen in the Gulf of K Monterey.
The birds are not widespread at any significant distance from the interior except for the storm-bursting; For example, visiting San Mateo County, California, was considered “unusual” by an experienced naturalist.
The population of the world is estimated to be about 5 birds, of which 5 are endemic, the Farallon population decreased by one-third. Ashy Storm Petrel has been identified as a species of conservation concern in California.
It has been threatened by predators such as western gulls and old owls, lizards from rats, rats and livestock cats, and pollution. The majority of the islands that breed it are somewhat covered by protection.
Global warming ash storms can have a profound impact on gasoline. Future changes to coastal California waters may be hotter, less productive waters due to global warming, which means less food will be available for gasoline.
Furthermore, acidification of CO may reduce the species of crustacean prey, causing additional CO2 to fall into the animal’s shell. The rise of the seabed would threaten certain habitat sites near water.
Other Recommended Articles
- Blue Eared Kingfisher vs Common Kingfisher
- Stork-billed Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Description
- Azure Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts
- Rufous Backed Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call
- Ruddy Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Call
- Blue-eared Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call
- Crested Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call | Diet | Japan
- Grey Headed Kingfisher – Profile | Call | Facts
- White-Throated Kingfisher Bird – Description and Facts
- Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Description
- Sacred Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Profile | Diet | Habitat
- Collared Kingfisher – Description | Facts | Diet | Sound
- Kingfisher Habitat – Where Do Kingfishers Live?
- Common Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Description | Diet
- Woodland Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Song | Call
- Juvenile Cormorant Bird – Profile | Facts | Description
- Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) Bird – Profile | Description
- Glaucous Macaw (Anodorhynchus glaucus) Profile
- Lear’s Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) | Indigo Macaw Profile
- White-Breasted Cormorant (Phalacrocorax lucidus) Profile