The glaucous macaw, scientific name Anodorhynchus glaucus is a big, all-blue South American parrot, a member of a giant group of Neotropical parrots generally known as macaws.
Glaucous Macaw (Anodorhynchus glaucus) Profile
This Glaucous macaw, usually believed to be extinct, is carefully associated with Lear’s macaw A. leari and the hyacinth macaw A. hyacinthinus. In Guaraní, it’s referred to as guaa-obi after its vocalizations.
Glaucous macaw Description
This species was finally recorded within the 1960s and it’s liable to have declined extraordinarily on account of catching and buying and selling, along with pure surrounding of menace, debasement and decimation.
Nonetheless, Glaucous Macaw it’d properly keep surviving, on the grounds that not the vast majority of its a while in the past substantial attain has been satisfactorily studied, and there have been tenacious and persuading close by reviews. Any remaining populace is liable to be small, and thus it’s handled as Critically Endangered.
70 cm (27.5 in) lengthy, for probably the most half pale turquoise-blue with an expansive greyish head. It has an extended tail and a considerable bill.
It has a yellow, uncovered eye-ring and half-moon-formed lappets circumscribing the mandible. Their life cycle isn’t recorded properly, some say they lived 14 – 20 years, however as most bigger parrots simply reside 60+ years, there’s no cause that this Glaucous Macaw couldn’t reside as long.
The glaucous macaw is 70 cm (28 in) lengthy. It’s largely pale turquoise-blue with a big, greyish head. The time period glaucous describes its colouration.
It has an extended tail and a big bill. It has a yellow, naked eye ring and half-moon-shaped lappets bordering the mandible.
Variation and decline
This hen was native to northern Argentina, south Paraguay, the Chaco and llano area of Bolivia close to the town of Santa Cruz de la Sierra, northeast Uruguay, and Brazil.
It grew to become uncommon through the 19th century because of trapping and lack of habitat, and solely two attainable reviews of untamed birds have been acquired within the 20th century.
Expeditions by ornithologists to southwestern Paraguay through the 1990s failed to show up any proof of the species.
Moreover, solely the oldest residents of the area had data of the macaw, with the species final recorded within the 1870s.
The hen’s disappearance most likely is linked to trapping of residing adults for the wild hen commerce and the wholesale felling of the yatay palm, Butia yatay, the nuts of which seem to have constituted its foremost meals.
Though appropriate habitat stays in El Palmar Nationwide Park, within the Argentine province of Entre Ríos, in addition to southern Brazil, no rumours of the hen’s continued existence previously a number of many years have confirmed credible.
A search performed by Joe Cuddy and Tony Pittman in 1992 concluded that the birds have been extinct of their former vary.
Rumours endured that blue macaws have been seen in Argentina and Bolivia with a seller in Rosario, Argentina, providing reside specimens.
The late George Smith gave many talks wealthy in conservation data on macaws, together with this species, which he acknowledged was not extinct within the wild, however, existed in distant areas of Bolivia the place he had encountered trappers who may establish this species.
Furthermore, he acknowledged that stands of pure palm existed “so far as the attention may see” when he flew over the world which is but to be investigated.
A 2018 research citing hen extinction patterns, the heavy destruction of its habitat, and the dearth of any confirmed sightings for the reason that 1980s really helpful uplisting the species to Critically Endangered – Probably Extinct.
Other Recommended Articles
- Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides) Description
- Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia) Facts
- Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) Facts
- Puffin Bird Description and Facts
- Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla) Facts
- Franklin’s gull Description and Facts
- Little Gull Description and Facts
- Heermann’s gull (Larus heermanni) Description
- Black-Tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris) Description
- Mew Gull Overview, Description and Facts
- Lesser Black Backed Gull (Larus fuscus) Description
- Great Black Backed Gull Description and Facts
- European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus) Facts
- Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus) Description
- What is the Average Yellow Naped Amazon Lifespan?
- Short-Tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus) | Buzzard Facts
- Short-Tailed Shearwater – Yolla, Moonbird, Muttonbird
- Short-Tailed Albatross (Phoebastria albatrus) Facts
- Is the Mollymawk and Albatross Same?
- Shy Albatross (Thalassarche cauta) Description