Franklin’s Gull is a small, black-hooded gull that lives in small and very large colonies in the interior of North American water bodies. A Franklin’s Gull is a delicate seabird that lives by the thousands of marshes in North American. It spends winters along the long coasts of sealine-based countries like Chile and Peru.
Due to its light, buoyant flight and pink flowers, early-bird specialists called it Rosie or Prairie Dove, though for most of its prairie range it was simply called a seagull.
A colony of 10,000 or more colonies is a vibrant place to nest above water in the Bullish or Cattle Marsh, far from being in operation.
Bent (Bent 1921) writes that “a breeding colony of Franklin’s Gull is one of the most spectacular,” and Job (Job 1910) commented that it was “one of the most beautiful sights that can afford wide prairies.”
Franklin’s Gull Description
Depending on the extensive prairie wetland for breeding Franklin’s gulls and the entire colonies may change from year to year depending on the water level.
Once threatened by habitat loss due to large-scale drainage projects and years of the Dust Bowl, this species has regained numbers with the creation of large wetlands in anticipation of a large protected national wildlife. The colony shift continues, affected by droughts and rising water levels.
During the migration and breeding season, it is a familiar bird with large flocks that eat shrimp, hawks, grubs, seeds and occasionally rats, following the plow or disc harrow.
In lakes and wetlands, it also feeds on flying insects and in the air by spreading insects from water or plants on the surface of plants.
After extensive post-breeding in the prairie regions, it migrated to Mexico from the west coast of South America.
Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan) is a short (12.6–14.2 in., 32–36 cm) gall.
The name of the genus Leucophaeus comes from the ancient Greek leucos, “white” and phyos, “dusky.” Specific pipikskans are the Nahuatl names for a variety of bullets.
It is bred in the central province of Canada and adjacent states of North America. It is wintering in residential birds, Argentina, the Caribbean, Chile, and Peru.
The adult body of summer is white and the back and wings are darker grays than all other flowers of equal size except the cheeks of the larger smile.
The wings have black tips with white bands adjacent to them. The bills and legs are red. The black hood of the breeding adult is mostly lost in the winter.
Young birds are similar to adults but have less developed hoods and lack a white band. It takes them three years to reach maturity.
Although the bird is unusual on the coast of North America, it is rare in northwestern Europe, South and West Africa, Australia, and Japan, with a single record from the Ilaat of Israel on May 25 (Smith 21) and one from Cyprus in Larnaca in July 2006.
2017 has also been targeted in southern Romania, Southeast Europe at the beginning of 2017.
Most of them are ubiquitous like herbs, and they will bite along with small prey. In the spring, on the river like the Bow River, large groups will float along the stream, kissing the emerging insect hatch. Behaviors include floating through a certain stretch and returning repeatedly to the same section.
The Franklin’s Gull breeds in the colony near the prairie lake, which binds the ground or sometimes floating. Two or three eggs hatch for about three weeks.
The Franklin’s Gull was named after Sir John Franklin, the Arctic explorer, leading the 1823 expedition where the first specimens of Franklin’s gull were taken.
Other Recommended Articles
- How to Raise Ducks for Eggs – Steps | Ducks from Egg | Meat
- Black Cayuga Duck – Profile | Eggs | Male vs Female | White
- Rouen Duck – Profile | Facts | Eggs | Production | Lifespan
- Rouen Drake – Hen | Duck | Duckling | Molting | Feather | Young
- How to Raise Baby Ducks – How to Take Care of Duckling?
- How Do Ducks Protect Themselves from Predators?
- Duck Adaptations- Adaptive Features of the Duck
- 17 Steps on How to Protect Ducklings from Predators
- Welsh Harlequin Ducklings – Care | Breed | Growth
- Welsh Harlequin Drake – Profile | Care | Differences | Facts
- Welsh Harlequin Ducks – Profile | Pet | Eggs | Care
- Saxony Duck – Eggs | Male | Female | Baby | Size | Lifespan
- Blue Swedish Duck – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Magpie Duck – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Silver Appleyard – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Cayuga Ducklings – Profile | Care | Mal or Female | Hatching
- Elizabeth Duck – Profile | Eggs | Size | Farming | Care | Feeding
- Saxony Ducklings – History | Care | Traits | Behavior | Facts
- Baby Indian Runner Ducks – Facts | Eat | look Like | Feed
- Fawn and White Runner Ducklings – Care | Profile | Fly