The black-tailed gull, scientific name Larus crassirostris is a cheekbone from the coast of East Asia. Male and females are identical, where the male is larger than the female.
The black-tailed gull is medium-sized (46 cm), the wingspan 126–128 cm. At the end of the bill, it has yellow legs and a red and black stain.
Men and women black-tailed gull have similar plumage and characteristics although men are larger in size than men. It takes four years for the adult to reach the plumage.
As the name implies, a black-tailed gull has a black tail. The bird has a cat-like call, its Japanese name – Umeenko and the Korean name – Nguyen-ye Gul, meaning “cat” gull.
At Hachinoh, they are one of Japan’s 100 soundscapes black-tailed gull.
Distribution and Accommodation
The black-tailed gull species live on the coast of the East China Sea, Japan, Manchuria, and the Kuril Islands. It is unclear to Alaska and North America and has been found in the Philippines.
The bird is prevalent in Japan, nesting in Hokkaido to western Kyushu. This has delayed flights to Tokyo’s Haneda Airport.
In Kushushima, a peninsula, Kabushima, a peninsula in Hachinoh, Aomori, Japan, found a large gathering of Krishnachaura cheeks.
In 1269, a Shinto shrine was erected by fishermen (though it was rebuilt several times) where the black-legged gull was seen as an angel of the fishery goddess.
For more than 700০০ years, the species has enjoyed respect, feeding, and protection from local people.
As a result, every summer, more than 3,000 black-legged gulls build their nests at the temple and its surrounding island grounds, which the Japanese government designates as a National Natural Monument.
The black-tailed gull is very tidy and a popular local tourist attraction.
The Shimon prefecture, near Izumo Shrine, houses about 6,000 birds in Fumi Shima, and a large colony on the island of Hokkaido.
The black-tailed gull species is common on the coast of Korea and on several islands. There are more than 20,000 black-legged roses in Liancourt Rocks, and the number is increasing due to the absence of predators.
At 28, the bird was officially selected as one of the Lancourt Rocks’ mascots. As of 12, Nando and Hong Kong islands are also known as breeding grounds for both Korean natural monuments.
A rare visitor to the United States, a black-legged gull was found in Burlington, Vermont on October 25, 2005. This species has been spotted several times in Illinois.
black-tailed gull feeds mainly on small fish, mollusks, crustacean scraps, and carrion.
A study analyzing the detectable fraction of gull feces in Korea showed that 1.5% of fish remains, 1.6% crustaceans, and 1.5% are composed of insects.
The black-tailed gull species are often followed by ships and commercial fishing fleets. It also steals the food of other seabirds.
Nestor, a colonial colony, created colonies in mid-April. In early June, 2-3 eggs laid eggs incubation lasts approximately 24 days.
black-tailed gull is known to use a variety of voice signals and use more than 10 different words to communicate.
Youth can recognize their parents from their voice and visual stimuli within 10 to 15 days of hatching and can also distinguish between siblings and siblings.
An alarm call is a warning signal that alerts the victim or the danger. Attacker Calls Attack on attackers Communication calls are signals used for inter-specific communication.
The most commonly heard cat-like words (“maw call”) are a part of the call of communication and are often used, such as returning to the house after receiving food, performing the role of companion and nurse, taking care of young people, collective flying, etc., in a young gall meal.
A woman’s voice is also included in the communication call during the begging and intercourse.
Other Recommended Articles
- How to Raise Ducks for Eggs – Steps | Ducks from Egg | Meat
- Black Cayuga Duck – Profile | Eggs | Male vs Female | White
- Rouen Duck – Profile | Facts | Eggs | Production | Lifespan
- Rouen Drake – Hen | Duck | Duckling | Molting | Feather | Young
- How to Raise Baby Ducks – How to Take Care of Duckling?
- How Do Ducks Protect Themselves from Predators?
- Duck Adaptations- Adaptive Features of the Duck
- 17 Steps on How to Protect Ducklings from Predators
- Welsh Harlequin Ducklings – Care | Breed | Growth
- Welsh Harlequin Drake – Profile | Care | Differences | Facts
- Welsh Harlequin Ducks – Profile | Pet | Eggs | Care
- Saxony Duck – Eggs | Male | Female | Baby | Size | Lifespan
- Blue Swedish Duck – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Magpie Duck – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Silver Appleyard – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Cayuga Ducklings – Profile | Care | Mal or Female | Hatching
- Elizabeth Duck – Profile | Eggs | Size | Farming | Care | Feeding
- Saxony Ducklings – History | Care | Traits | Behavior | Facts
- Baby Indian Runner Ducks – Facts | Eat | look Like | Feed
- Fawn and White Runner Ducklings – Care | Profile | Fly