The Glaucous-winged Gull, scientific name Larus glaucescens is a white, white-headed large marine bird from the genus name is from Latin Larus.
The ancient Greek, the specific glucensins for “glucus” from glucose, is New Latin. The English “glucus” refers to the azure green or gray color.
Scope and lifetime
The Glaucous-winged Gull is rarely found far from the sea. It lives on the coast of Washington off the west coast of Alaska.
Glaucous-winged Gull also breeds in the northwest coast of Alaska, in summer, and in the Russian Far East.
During the winter, they are found in California, Oregon, Baja California, Baja California Sur, and the coast of Sonora.
Glaucous-winged Gull often synthesizes with the western cheek resulting in detection problems, especially in the footage sound region.
This Glaucous-winged Gull species regularly breed with Alaska herring gulls. Both hybrid combinations are analogous to Thayer’s cheeks.
Glaucous-winged Gulls are estimated to last about 15 years, but some are chronic; For example, a bird in British Columbia lived for more than 21 years.
In the US state of Washington, lived for at least 22 years, 9 months for a British Columbia bird, although the longevity record is over 37 years. More.
Glaucous-winged Gull is very exceptionally obscure in the western Palearctic region, Morocco, the Canary Islands, and, most recently, recorded from Ireland in February and March 26, 2016.
It was also recorded in Britain in 2006/217 and 23 / winter. The record was 20/26 at Cleveland’s Salthalm Pool and attracted hundreds of Twitter.
This Glaucous-winged Gull is very large in size with a large bird, herring cheek, with it being a surface similar to that of the western gull, which is probably genetically related to it.
Glaucous-winged Gull measures 50-68 cm (20-227 inches) in length and 120-150 cm (47–59 inches) in wingspan, with a physical mass of 730-11,690 grams (1.61–3.73 pounds). It weighs on average 1,010 grams (2.23 pounds).
In standard measurements, the wing chord of the Glaucous-winged Gull is 39.2 to 48 cm (15.4 to 18.9 inches), the bill 4.6 to 6.4 cm (1.8 to 2.5 inches), and the tarsus 5.8 to 7.8 cm (2.3). To 3.1 in) is.
Glaucous-winged Gull has a white head, neck, breasts, and abdomen, a white tail, and pearl-gray wings and back.
The edges of its wings are white-tip. Its legs are pink and the cheeks are yellow in color with a red subterminal spot (the place near the end of the billet that encloses the chests that encourage regular feeding).
The forehead of the Glaucous-winged Gull is somewhat flat. In winter, the head and nap appear in the dark and the epicenter becomes dark.
The young Glaucous-winged Gull is black or brown with black spots and takes four years to reach the footsteps of adults.
Common large gulls in the Pacific Northwest, Glaucous-winged Gulls frequently hybridize with other gulls and often exhibit intermediate plumage properties.
In the non-breeding season, adult Glaucous-winged Gulls have a strong grayish-blue color cover (back and wings), a white tail, and a white head brown.
The bill of the Glaucous-winged Gull is too big. The wings are gray or gray-black, not as deep as many flower species.
The underwings are white with a band of blue-gray. The legs are pink, and the cheeks are yellow with red spots.
The eyes of the Glaucous-winged Gull are dark brown, or rarely yellow. During the breeding season, the head is pure white and the eyelid pink in-ring.
Like Washington’s other big cheeks, the Glaucous-winged Gull is a ‘four-year flower’, which can take four years for an adult to reach the plumage.
The teenager is brown with a dark eye and billows. This herd adapts and accepts the characteristics of adult Glaucous-winged Gull one year after another.
Detecting these faults can be confusing, so advanced field guides and experienced observer support are extremely useful for hybrid descriptions and fault detection.
Glaucous-winged Gulls are commonly seen in the bay and at the temples and on the beaches and rocky shores.
They are often left in freshwater lakes, agricultural fields, cities, and garbage in coastal areas. They are sometimes seen very well in coastal areas, in terms of land, but they are less visible in the interior.
The nesting habitat of the Glaucous-winged Gull is predominantly low, on flat islands, with layers of sandy, rocky, or pebble.
The roofs of the town building along Paget Sound have also been used as nesting accommodation.
In Puget Sound, nests are usually located in human-altered habitats, while coastal nests are usually in natural settings.
Gulls with various types of Glaucous wings graze when walking, flying or swimming.
Like other large bullets, they left the shellfish on the rocks and other hard surfaces from the very top to crack them open.
Glaucous-winged Gull steals food from other seabirds and hunts small birds, especially in the vicinity.
Extremely adventurous, they will approach picnic tables and other man-occupied zones, looking for scavenging and handouts.
The omnivores, Glaucous-winged Gull, can eat almost anything, but the items most frequently injected include fish and other marine animals, small birds, eggs, small mammals, debris scattered through wetlands, and dumps, sewer reservoirs, garbage cans, and parking lots. include.
Glaucous-winged Gulls breed exclusively on the coast of Washington (and less commonly seen in eastern Washington), which usually survive multiple breeding seasons.
The nest of the Glaucous-winged Gull is usually in the colony and the birds first breed at the age of four. The nest is usually on the ground.
The spot has been cleared, and a ring of plants and nearby debris has been erected.
Sometimes more than one nest is started but only one is complete and used. Both parents hatch 2-3 eggs for about four weeks.
The newborn’s Glaucous-winged Gull is covered underneath and leaves the nest two days later, although they remain close to the nest.
Both parents feed the baby, which first starts flying at 5-7 weeks of age, and leaves the colony about 2 weeks later.
Shiny wings, juvenile
In summer, the Glaucous-winged Gull binds to the right cheek, and each pair produces two or three chicks that play six weeks.
Glaucous-winged Gull provides food to the coast, dead or vulnerable to dead animals, fish, oysters, and scraps.
In urban areas, Glaucous-winged Gull is well-known for its tendency to take food from humans and open unsafe garbage bags in search of species food. Its shouting is “low-level” kak-kak-kak or “wow” or more high-level noises.
In Washington, Glaucous-winged Gulls are present throughout the year, although after the breeding season young birds spread farther than older birds.
Some breeds of British Columbia and Alaska are spread south along the coast in winter.
The glucose-winged shrub is the most abundant and widespread gull in Washington. It is a complex part of closely related species of gulls that easily interbreed.
Western gulls, Glaucous-winged Gull, slaty-banded gulls, and herring gulls have all been hybridized with Glaucous-winged Gull, making it difficult to determine the population of individual species.
In Washington, Glaucous-winged Gulls often synthesize with western gulls, and both have a pure form as well as a hybrid in the state’s population calculation. In 1989 the population was estimated at about 37,000 birds.
The population around the city has grown steadily over the past few decades. Much of this growth has been attributed to the availability of garbage and fish waste.
This Glaucous-winged Gull population increase can suppress many other marine bird populations on which glucose-winged gulls prey.
This issue needs further study and may require the management of this Gull in the future.
Other Recommended Articles
- How to Raise Ducks for Eggs – Steps | Ducks from Egg | Meat
- Black Cayuga Duck – Profile | Eggs | Male vs Female | White
- Rouen Duck – Profile | Facts | Eggs | Production | Lifespan
- Rouen Drake – Hen | Duck | Duckling | Molting | Feather | Young
- How to Raise Baby Ducks – How to Take Care of Duckling?
- How Do Ducks Protect Themselves from Predators?
- Duck Adaptations- Adaptive Features of the Duck
- 17 Steps on How to Protect Ducklings from Predators
- Welsh Harlequin Ducklings – Care | Breed | Growth
- Welsh Harlequin Drake – Profile | Care | Differences | Facts
- Welsh Harlequin Ducks – Profile | Pet | Eggs | Care
- Saxony Duck – Eggs | Male | Female | Baby | Size | Lifespan
- Blue Swedish Duck – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Magpie Duck – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Silver Appleyard – Profile | Farming | Eggs | Care | Facts
- Cayuga Ducklings – Profile | Care | Mal or Female | Hatching
- Elizabeth Duck – Profile | Eggs | Size | Farming | Care | Feeding
- Saxony Ducklings – History | Care | Traits | Behavior | Facts
- Baby Indian Runner Ducks – Facts | Eat | look Like | Feed
- Fawn and White Runner Ducklings – Care | Profile | Fly