The crested kingfisher, scientific name Megaceryle lugubris is a really giant kingfisher that’s native to components of southern Asia, stretching eastwards from the Indian Subcontinent in the direction of Japan.
Crested kingfisher bird
In this article, I am going to give a short description of crested kingfisher
The crested kingfisher is a resident of the Himalayas and foothills of Northern India, Bangladesh, northern Indochina, Southeast Asia, Japan, and Russia. It’s a very giant (41 cm) black and white kingfisher with evenly barred wings and tail.
It kinds a species complicated with the opposite three Megaceryle species. It lacks a supercilium and has a noticed breast, which is usually blended with rufous. This chicken is principally present in mountain rivers and bigger rivers in foothills.
There are 4 subspecies of crested kingfisher:
M. l. continentalis (Hartert, 1900) – Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Bhutan
M. l. guttulata (Stejneger, 1892) – Bhutan to Vietnam, China and North Korea
M. l. pallida (Momiyama, 1927) – northern Japan (Hokkaido), southern Kuril Islands
M. l. lugubris (Temminck, 1834) – central and southern Japan (Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu)
The Crested Kingfisher is (Megaceryle Lugubris, Different common names:
Himalayan Pied Kingfisher) a really giant kingfisher that’s principally native to Southern Asia and Japan. The Crested Kingfisher is a species of chicken within the Alcedinidae family.
This bird is principally present in Mountain Rivers and bigger rivers within the foothills of mountains.
The chicken kinds are a species complicated with the opposite three Megaceryle species.
It’s resident within the Himalayas and mountain foothills of northern India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, northern Indochina, Southeast Asia, Japan, and Russia.
This eye-catching kingfisher is well acknowledged from its shaggy crest when at relaxation. The higher physique is barred black and white and has a white collar.
The distinctive giant kingfisher has long crest feathers and the average measurement is 41-43, 230-280 g.
The big black and white kingfisher with evenly barred wings and tail, and lacks a supercilium and has a noticed breast, which is usually blended with rufous.
This kingfisher has loud “ket ket” in flight, additionally loud “ping”, deep croaks between paired birds, and raucous grating.
Crested kingfisher diet
The kingfisher likes to eat fish, and crayfish, and perches on an overhanging department, partly submerged log or rock, often bobbing head. A notable decline has been noticed in China, because of habitat destruction.
Furthermore, it’s not globally threatened.
Though widespread and customary in some areas, numbers have declined sharply in the course of the 20th century in Hokkaido, and in addition in Hong Kong.
Whether or not touring by wing or by the wheel, this engaging kingfisher is happy to perch wherever in your house.
Due to this fact, lifelike markings are meticulously painted with latex enamel on poplar wood that has been carved with a band noticed. Everyone is exclusive and can differ.
Crested kingfisher Description
The crested kingfisher is a really giant 41–43 cm (16–17 in) black and white kingfisher with a shaggy crest.
It has evenly barred wings and tail. It lacks a supercilium and has a noticed breast, which is usually blended with rufous.
Range and habitat
Its residents within the Himalayas and mountain foothills of northern India, Bangladesh, northern Indochina, Southeast Asia, and Japan.
This chicken is principally present in mountain rivers and bigger rivers within the foothills of mountains.
The nest is a burrow excavated right into a vertical financial institution in a forest. It may be by a stream or a ravine or will be as much as 1.5 km (0.93 mi) away from water.
The burrow is dug by each sexes utilizing their ft and payments. It’s 10–15 cm (3.9–5.9 in) huge and a pair of–Three m (6 ft 7 in–9 ft 10 in) in size.
The clutch of 4-7 eggs is incubated solely by the feminine. The nestlings are fed by each mother and father for around 40 days earlier than they fledge.
Other Recommended Articles
- Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides) Description
- Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia) Facts
- Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) Facts
- Puffin Bird Description and Facts
- Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla) Facts
- Franklin’s gull Description and Facts
- Little Gull Description and Facts
- Heermann’s gull (Larus heermanni) Description
- Black-Tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris) Description
- Mew Gull Overview, Description and Facts
- Lesser Black Backed Gull (Larus fuscus) Description
- Great Black Backed Gull Description and Facts
- European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus) Facts
- Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus) Description
- What is the Average Yellow Naped Amazon Lifespan?
- Short-Tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus) | Buzzard Facts
- Short-Tailed Shearwater – Yolla, Moonbird, Muttonbird
- Short-Tailed Albatross (Phoebastria albatrus) Facts
- Is the Mollymawk and Albatross Same?
- Shy Albatross (Thalassarche cauta) Description
A decline has been famous in northeastern China. Declines have been linked to habitat destruction.