The Atlantic Canary (Serinus Canaria), also known as the only wild canary in the world and the island is also known as Canary, or Common Canary, is a small passerine bird of the genus Serinus in the Finchliad family. It is native to the Canary Islands, the Azores and Madeira.
The wild birds are yellowish-green for the most part and have a brownish color on the back. The species is common in captivity and several varieties have been developed.
This Atlantic Canary is a natural symbol of the Canary Islands and is associated with the date palms of the Canary Islands.
Description of Atlantic Canary
The width of the Wild Atlantic Canary can be 10 to 12 cm (3.9 to 4.7 inches), 21 to 23.7 cm (8.3 to 9.3 inches) and with a weight of 8.4 to 24.3 grams (0.30 to 0.86 oz), on average about 15 grams (0.53 oz). . Most of the males have yellow-green heads and have an under-part with salivary forehead, face and supersilium.
The lower abdomen and tail-veils are white in the bottom and a few dark lines on the sides. The upper parts are dark gray-green and the pump is pale yellow. The female is similar to the male but duller with gray heads and breasts and less yellowish-colored unders. The juvenile birds are mostly brown to brownish brown.
It is about 10% larger, has a longer and lower contrast than the comparatively European serine, and has more gray and brown on the feathers and relatively less wings.
The song is a silver tweeting similar to the lyrics of Serene and Citrill Finch.
Distribution and Accommodation
It is a local disease of the Canary Islands, the Azores and the Madeira in the region known as Macaronsia in the East Atlantic Ocean. In the Canary Islands it is common in Tenerife, La Gomera, La Palma and El Hierro, but more local in Gran Canaria and rare in Lanzarote and Fuerteventura, where it has recently begun breeding.
It is prevalent in Madeira, including Porto Santo and the Desert Islands and recorded on Salvage Island. In the Azores, it is common on all islands. The population is estimated at 5,3,4,8 pairs in the Canary Islands, 5,4 pairs in the Azores, and 5,3,4 pairs in Madeira.
It can be seen in various habitats, from pine and laurel forests to sand dunes. It is most commonly seen in the semiopen region with small trees like orchards and shrubs. This often happens in man-made habitats such as parks and parks. It is found at least 760 meters above sea level in Madera, 1,100 meters in the Azores and 1,500 meters above the Canary Islands.
It is founded in the Midway Atoll of the northwestern Hawaii Islands, where it was first launched in 1911. It was also introduced to neighbor Kure Atoll but failed to be established.
The birds were introduced to Bermuda in 1 and began to breed rapidly, but they began to decline in the 7th century after the insect Bermuda cedar population was destroyed and died in the 60s. The species is also found in Puerto Rico but has not yet been established there.
Atlantic Canary is a gregarious bird that often binds the team with each pair in favor of smaller regions. The cup-shaped nest is built 1–6 m above the ground on a tree or shrub, usually 3–4 m. It is well hidden in the leaves, often at the end of a branch or prickly. It is made of stems, grasses, shoals, and other plant material and is lined with soft material including hair and feathers.
The eggs hatch in the Canary Islands between January and July, the peak of April and May in Madeira from March to June, and the peak of May and June in the Azores from March to July. They are concentrated in a wide range with pale blue or blue-green markings marked with purple or red.
In a clutch, 3 to 4 or occasionally 5 eggs and 2-3 broods are raised each year. Eggs hatch for 3-5 days, and young birds usually leave the nest 14-21 days after 3-5 days.
The Atlantic Canary usually spreads the herd in the field or in low vegetation. It mainly feeds on seeds such as weeds, grasses, and figs. It also feeds on other plant material and small insects. It has also been found that gravity is needed to consume the canaries, thus leading to death from dehydration at zero gravity.
Atlantic Canary was classified in 1758 by Linnaeus in his systemic nature. Linnaeus first classifies the Atlantic Canary as a subspecies of European sarin and was assigned to the genus Fringilla.
Decades later, Queivier reclassified them into the Serenas descent and remained there. The closest relative to the Atlantic canary is European sarin, and on average, can produce up to 25% of fertile hybrids when crossed.
Other Recommended Articles
- Blue Eared Kingfisher vs Common Kingfisher
- Stork-billed Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Description
- Azure Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts
- Rufous Backed Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call
- Ruddy Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Call
- Blue-eared Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call
- Crested Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call | Diet | Japan
- Grey Headed Kingfisher – Profile | Call | Facts
- White-Throated Kingfisher Bird – Description and Facts
- Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Description
- Sacred Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Profile | Diet | Habitat
- Collared Kingfisher – Description | Facts | Diet | Sound
- Kingfisher Habitat – Where Do Kingfishers Live?
- Common Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Description | Diet
- Woodland Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Song | Call
- Juvenile Cormorant Bird – Profile | Facts | Description
- Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) Bird – Profile | Description
- Glaucous Macaw (Anodorhynchus glaucus) Profile
- Lear’s Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) | Indigo Macaw Profile
- White-Breasted Cormorant (Phalacrocorax lucidus) Profile