The Black-backed Dwarf Kingfisher is understood by a number of completely different names, together with Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher, merely Black-backed Kingfisher, Miniature Kingfisher, Malay Forest Kingfisher, and Three-toed Kingfisher.
Black-backed Dwarf Kingfisher
This darling chicken is among the most colorful species of a kingfisher; it’s also one of the many smallest species of kingfisher, measuring nearly 5 inches in size.
Black-backed Dwarf Kingfishers belong to the river kingfisher, or Alcedinidae, household. Their prey objects embody bugs, frogs, and lizards.
They do not often dine on fish. These diminutive kingfishers have been thought about to be unhealthy omens by the Dusun tribe of Borneo.
Like most kingfishers, Black-backed Dwarf Kingfishers nest in tunnels or burrows. A nest tunnel could also be as much as a meter lengthy!
A typical clutch dimension is three to six eggs and incubation, carried out by each dad and mom, lasts about 17 days. Each dad and mom take care of the rising chicks. Fledging happens about 20 days after hatching.
This species has a particularly massive vary and therefore doesn’t strategy the thresholds for Susceptible below the vary dimension criterion (Extent of Prevalence <20,000 km2 mixed with a declining or fluctuating every dimension, habitat extent/high quality, or inhabitants dimension and a small variety of places or extreme fragmentation).
Even if the inhabitant’s pattern seems to be reducing, the decline will not be believed to be sufficiently fast to strategy the thresholds for Susceptible below the inhabitant’s pattern criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations).
The inhabitant’s dimension has not been quantified, however, it’s not believed to strategy the thresholds for Susceptible below the inhabitant’s dimension criterion (<10,000 mature people with a seamless decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified inhabitants construction). For these causes, the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
This species is discovered throughout a lot of south-east Asia, from India to Indonesia.
Black-backed Kingfisher Size
These tiny kingfishers are 12-13 cm long and weigh 14 g.
The black-backed kingfisher is present in tropical rainforests, mangroves, and tropical dry forests, primarily alongside rivers, streams, and marshes.
They will also be present in plantations. Its current form sea degree as much as an altitude of 1.300 m.
They feed on geckos, skinks, crabs, snails, frogs, crickets, and dragonflies.
These birds breed in June-September. The nest is a horizontal tunnel as much as a meter in size, the place the feminine lays 4-5 eggs.
The eggs are incubated for 17 days and the chicks fledge 20 days after hatching.
Black-backed Kingfisher Conservation
IUCN standing – LC (Least Concern)
This species has really massive breeding and varies; however, is described as scarce.
The inhabitants are suspected to be declining regionally owing to ongoing habitat destruction, however, the black-backed kingfisher will not be thought-about threatened at current.
Other Recommended Articles
- Barred Owl Description and Profile
- Great Horned Owl Description, Facts, and Profile
- Barn Owl – Food | Lifespan | Flying | Habitat | Facts
- Snowy Owl – Bird | Size | Fun Facts | Adaptation | Baby
- Snowy Owl Adaptations – What and How
- Auk Bird Description, Facts, and Nature
- Little Auk or dovekie (Alle alle) Description
- Black guillemot (Cepphus grylle) Description
- Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus) Description
- Ross’s Gull (Rhodostethia rosea) Description
- Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani) Facts
- Golden Laced Wyandotte Facts and Care Guide
- Taking Care of Baby Chicks – A Handy Guide
- A Complete Chicken Care Guide for Beginner
- American herring gull, or Smithsonian Gull Facts
- Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans) Description
- Forster’s Tern (Sterna forsteri) Description
- Thayer’s Gull (Larus glaucoides thayeri) Facts
- Ring-billed Gull Description and Facts
- Large white-headed gulls (Larus) Description