A large cormorant on the Pacific coast, the Brandt’s Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus) is available only in marine environments. The Brandt’s Cormorant is a strictly marine bird of the coastal Cormorant family living on the North American Pacific coast.
Brandt’s Cormorant facts
Across the Pacific coast, this cormorant is a common resident of wave-washing rocks and coastal waters. Stable all season, it is often seen flying a long way. The cormorant of the brand makes the nesting sound and nesting time. It pronounces a variety of crocs and grants. Women are generally more vocal than men.
It extends in summer, from Alaska to the Gulf of California, but the population north of Vancouver Island moves south in winter. Its specific name for the image brush is Penicillatus Latin (hair pencil), with white marks on its neck and back early in the breeding season.
The common name of Brandt’s Cormorant is honored by Johann Friedrich von Brandt, a German naturalist at St. Petersburg Science Academy, who describes the species obtained from specimens collected in the Pacific Ocean in the early nineteenth century.
The Brandt’s Cormorant is fed either individually or in animals and is adapted to prey choice and bottom habitat. It resides diving using its legs to propagate from the surface and, like all assistants, feeds on the ocean floor to marine floors.
In Central California, seabass rockfish are the most commonly used species, but outside British Columbia, it has been found in the Pacific to lose its Cormorants by 36.5 meters (more than 120 feet) deep. Its wingspan is 124 cm.
During the breeding season, adults have blue throat patches. This species nests in the ground or on rocky outcroppings.
Other Recommended Reading
- Sharp Shinned Hawk – Call | Size | Juvenile | Diet | Facts | Range
- Brown-headed Cowbird – Eggs | Facts | Habitat | Diet | Sound
- Eastern Bluebird – Song | Facts | Habitat | Migration | Diet
- Red-Tailed Hawk – Size | Facts | Diet | Habitat | Call | Sound
- Mourning Dove – Call | Nest | facts | Feathers | Habitat | Lifespan
- Northern Mockingbird – Call | Facts | Sound | Diet | Range | Song
- Cooper’s Hawk Bird – Profile | Facts | Size | Juvenile | Diet | Breeding
- Common Grackle – Call | Migration | Sound | Habitat | Flock
- Spotted Towhee – Facts | Call | Female | Diet | Habitat | Sound
- Eastern Towhee – Facts | Habitat | Diet | Range | Sound | Female
- Red-winged Blackbird – Sound | Facts | Habitat | Migration | Nest
- Cedar Waxwing – Call | Migration | Diet | Range | Song | Facts
- European Robin – Eggs | Facts | Lifespan | Size | Diet | Nest
- American Robin – Nest | Song | Facts | Habitat | Eggs | Diet | Call
- House Finch – Facts | Song | Call | Nest | Eggs | Diet | Habit
- Tropical Mockingbird – Song | Range | Sound | Traits | Nesting
- Northern Flicker – Call | Facts | Diet | Sound | Feathers | Eggs
- Black-throated Gray Warbler – Facts | Call | Range | Nest | Juvenile
- Green-tailed Towhee – Profile | Facts | Song | Female | Nest | Juvenile
- Rock Wren – Facts | Song | Call | Habitat | Tail | Diet | Nest