The northern screamer, scientific name Chauna chavaria, also called the black-necked screamer, is a big species of bird within the small family Anhimidae, the screamers.
Northern screamer, or black-necked screamer Profile
Its different name « Black-necked Screamer » signifies one of many fundamental variations with the opposite screamers. The long black neck offers the Northern Screamer a contact of magnificence when it walks slowly in marshy areas. Its lowered range added to habitat loss makes this species Near Threatened.
It is a resident breeder in northern Colombia, in Chocó, Antioquia, Córdoba, Sucre, Bolívar, Magdalena, Santander, and Cesar Departments and northwestern Venezuela, in Zulia, Mérida, and Trujillo States. On average, they’re 88.9 cm (35 in) long and weigh about 3.9 kg (8.6 lb).
The Northern Screamer is present in N Colombia and NW Venezuela.
The Northern Screamer frequents moist areas equivalent to marshes, swamps, lagoons, banks of slow-flowing rivers, and well-vegetated lakes, typically surrounded by forest. It could be attracted by seasonally flooded plains too.
Northern screamer Description
The adult is heavy-bodied, with blackish-grey breast, flanks, and upperparts, whereas the lower underparts are barely paler with vague whitish streaks.
The tail is black. The upper wing is blackish-grey with some slim white streaks. We can see two sharp spurs on the bend of the wing, however, the lower one is usually hidden. The underwing exhibits white wing-coverts and blackish flight feathers.
On the head, the crown is gray. Several elongated gray feathers type a small crest on the nape. Chin, throat, cheeks, and ear-coverts are white, forming a type of broad, white chinstrap. The pretty long neck is black, with a vague, slim white collar at the base.
The small hooked bill is greyish. The base of the lower mandible, lores, and conspicuous eyering is shiny red. The eyes are darkish brown. The robust legs and feet are reddish pink. The feet are partially webbed.
Both sexes are comparable in plumage, however, the feminine is barely smaller than the male.
The juvenile is duller than an adult.
The chick has thick greyish-yellow down above and whites below.
Northern screamer Voice
The Northern Screamer, like each different species, the Southern Screamer and the Horned Screamer, could be very vocal and provides loud, unmelodious, repeated calls. These sounds are far-carrying. During the breeding season, each mate typically carries out duets.
It additionally calls white flying or when in teams. At nighttime roost, they produce noisy refrain.
Both sexes utter gruff and guttural sounds, a type of drumming utilized in menace shows. We may also hear a strong bugled “kleer-a-ruk”.
Northern screamer Behavior
The Northern Screamer is a vegetarian species feeding completely on plant matter equivalent to roots, stems, leaves, tender elements of aquatic crops, seeds, and grasses. It could sometimes take some bugs.
This species grazes like all Anseriformes, however, it typically digs with the bill for different meal objects. It is especially diurnal. It could be seen resting in timber, perched at the top, helped by its long toes.
During the breeding season, it calls loudly from treetop to proclaim the territory. Unlike most the different Anseriformes, screamers have long-term pair-bonds, and even for all times.
The territory is maintained and defended all year round in opposition to different bird species. It makes use of some threatening postures and guttural sounds.
The spurs of the wings could possibly be used throughout fights. Aerial pursuits to chase intruders away from the territory are noticed too.
Mates typically call in a duet to ascertain the pair bond, and so they carry out mutual preening.
During the courtship shows, they stroll side by side with the head virtually touching the back. They produce low, coarse sounds, because of the subcutaneous air-sacs on each side of the neck. Copulation takes place on the ground.
Outside the breeding season, they normally type unfastened teams.
The Northern Screamer might be sedentary, though non-breeding birds and juveniles could wander, however not often outside the standard range.
This species has largely terrestrial habits, however, it is ready to fly as much as a treetop for resting or to flee a hazard. It is an effective flier, because of the long broad wings.
However, the take-off wants heavy wingbeats. But as soon as within the air, the bird glides simply with the neck outstretched.
Northern screamer Breeding
They could breed all through the year, with a peak of laying in October/November.
The pair breeds solitarily. The nest is a big accumulation of particles and vegetation equivalent to sticks, reeds, and weeds, collected around the nest site. The nest is constructed by each adult, both in shallow water or on the dry ground near the water.
The feminine lays 3-5 whitish to yellow eggs with granulated shells. Both adults share the incubation throughout 42-44 days. The downy chicks are precocial.
They depart the nest instantly and comply with their parents. They spend a long time in the water for higher safety, before they’re able to run and fly. They are brooded in the course of the first days. They fledge 8-10 weeks after hatching and are unbiased at 12-14 weeks old.
Northern screamer Status
The Northern Screamer has small populations and a restricted range. It is threatened by degradation and habitat loss attributable to the drainage of wetlands for pastures and agriculture.
Illegal looking, air pollution, and sewage in some areas could be added to the earlier threats. There are about 1500-7000 mature birds.
They are designated as Near Threatened attributable to agriculture, transportation, biological useful resource use, water management, and air pollution from wastewater and business.
This species is at present categorized as Near Threatened.
More Interesting Articles
- Black Legged Kittiwake – Facts| Juvenile | Range| Flight
- Pigeon Guillemot – Facts | Juvenile | Migration | Range
- Pelagic Cormorant – Facts | Range | Migration | Ecology
- Tufted Puffin – Diet | Habitat | Lifespan | Adaptations
- Horned Puffin – Size | Facts | Habitat | Diet | Sound
- Atlantic Puffin – Facts, Size, Habitat, Nesting, Breeding
- Spix’s macaw – Facts | Size | Habitat | Lifespan | Population
- Black-throated Sparrow – Songs | Range | Facts | Juvenile
- Hyacinth Macaw Profile, Traits, Facts, Care, Breeding
- American Coot – Foot | Baby | Duck | Juvenile | Egg | Habitat
- Canada Goose bird Facts, Traits and Symbols
- African Grey Parrot Lifespan – What you need to know
- Spix Macaw Extinct – Is Spix Macaw on brink of extinction?
- Laysan Albatross – Lifespan and Wisdom
- Amazon Parrot Lifespan – Factors that affect Longevity
- Birds of the Mojave Desert
- Cactus wren Bird Profile, Traits, Diet, Care, Facts
- Kakapo Parrot – Flightless Parrot from New Zealand
- American Avocet Bird – Facts | Range | Habitat
- Black Winged Stilt Profile | Traits | Care | Information