Tufted puffin is a sea of open water, islands, and coastal water bodies in the North Pacific. It is larger and more distinct in appearance compared to other puffin species. This dark-bodied puffin can be seen nesting on the islands off the coast of the North Pacific, where it can be seen sitting on a rock straight up.
Tufted Puffin is a medium-sized, stocky, dark-shaded bird with a rounded head. All black except the adult white face of the breeder. Tufts puffin 36-41 cm; 773 grams; Wingspan 64-66 cm.
Large, parrot-shaped red bill, compressed at the end, a basal third of yellow to the greenish maxilla. Tufts puffin habitat, behavior, diet, migration pattern, conservation status, and nesting.
Tuft puffin (also known as crested puffin) is a relatively abundant medium-sized pelagic sea bird in the Auke family (Alcidae) found throughout the North Pacific. It is one of the three species of puffin that produces fractula genus and is easily recognized by its thick red bills and yellow tufts.
Tufted puffins are about 35 cm (14 inches) in length and are about the same size as wings, and weigh about three-fourths (1.6 pounds) in one kilogram, making them the largest of all puffins. The birds of the Western Pacific are somewhat larger than the eastern Pacific and the male birds are somewhat larger than the females.
These are mostly white face patched black and other puffin species usually have a dense bill that is mostly yellow and occasionally red with green marks.
Their most distinctive feature and name are the yellow-colored tufts (Latin: Siri) that appear annually on birds of both sexes, with the coming of the summer breeding season.
Their feet turn bright red, and in summer their faces turn bright white. During the feeding season, the tufts are malted and the plumage, chunks, and legs will lose most of their sparkle.
Among other alcids, the wings are relatively short, adapted for diving, swimming underwater, and catching prey instead of gliding, in which they are unable. As a result, their thick, dark myoglobin-rich nipple muscles quickly and aesthetically adapt to the tight-wing cadence, which they can still maintain for a long time.
Juvenile tufts puffins are similar to those of winter adults but are gray-brown breasts, shades that are white in the stomach, and a shallow, yellowish-brown bill.
Distribution and Accommodation
From British Columbia to southeastern Alaska and the Aleutian Islands, Kamchatka, the Kuril Islands, and the Sea of Okhotsk, tufted puffins form dense breeding colonies during the summer breeding season.
While they share some habitat with horned puffins (F. corniculata), the range of tufted puffins is usually anterior. They were known to be a small number of nests from southern California to the south of the Northern Channel Islands but were last confirmed to be in the Channel Islands. Was in the
Tufted puffins usually opt for islands or creeks that are relatively accessible to hunters, close to productive waters, and large enough that they can be successfully carried on the air. The ideal habitat is steep but with relatively soft soil layers and grass to create a burrow.
During the winter feeding season, they spend almost all their time near the sea, extending throughout the Pacific and south to Japan and California.
Breeding occurs on isolated islands: more than 20,000 pairs are recorded in a single colony off the coast of British Columbia. The nest is usually a common old mine dug with bills and feet, but sometimes a groove is used in stone instead.
It is well-lined with plants and feathers. Courtships happen through Skype, Strutting, and Billing. Usually, one egg is laid on one June and boiled by both parents for about 45 days. The fruitglings leave the nest within 40 to 55 days.
Tufted puffins feed on a variety of fish and marine electronic signals, which they capture by diving from the surface. However, their diet varies greatly with age and location. Adult puffins rely mainly on invertebrates, especially squid and krill.
In the coastal colonies, nesting is primarily fed by rockfishes and sandlains, but nests in the colonies adjacent to the Pelagic habitat rely more on invertebrates. Demersal fish are eaten to some extent by most nests, which suggests that puffins feed to a certain extent on the ocean floor.
Feeding zones are located far beyond the nesting areas. Puffins can store large numbers of small fish in bills and carry them to the shelves.
Many rules have been developed to try to save fish and shorebirds in Paget Sound. Washington State’s Department of Natural Resources (DNR) has developed aquatic reserves around the Smith and Minor Islands. The proposed aquatic reserve included approximately 36,000 acres (150 kilometers) of tidal land and seafloor habitat.
Not only do these archipelagoes provide essential habitat for marine birds such as marine puffins and marine mammals, but also the largest calp beds in the entire Puget Sound in the region.
Also, the conservation island reserve is out of range for the public to assist in the breeding of marine birds. Protection Island is one of the last two nesting colonies of puffins on Puffin Sound island and comprises approximately 70% of the nest of the puffin population.
Other Recommended Reading
- Sharp-Shinned Hawk – Call | Size | Juvenile | Diet | Facts | Range
- Brown-headed Cowbird – Eggs | Facts | Habitat | Diet | Sound
- Eastern Bluebird – Song | Facts | Habitat | Migration | Diet
- Red-Tailed Hawk – Size | Facts | Diet | Habitat | Call | Sound
- Mourning Dove – Call | Nest | facts | Feathers | Habitat | Lifespan
- Northern Mockingbird – Call | Facts | Sound | Diet | Range | Song
- Cooper’s Hawk Bird – Profile | Facts | Size | Juvenile | Diet | Breeding
- Common Grackle – Call | Migration | Sound | Habitat | Flock
- Spotted Towhee – Facts | Call | Female | Diet | Habitat | Sound
- Eastern Towhee – Facts | Habitat | Diet | Range | Sound | Female
- Red-winged Blackbird – Sound | Facts | Habitat | Migration | Nest
- Cedar Waxwing – Call | Migration | Diet | Range | Song | Facts
- European Robin – Eggs | Facts | Lifespan | Size | Diet | Nest
- American Robin – Nest | Song | Facts | Habitat | Eggs | Diet | Call
- House Finch – Facts | Song | Call | Nest | Eggs | Diet | Habit
- Tropical Mockingbird – Song | Range | Sound | Traits | Nesting
- Northern Flicker – Call | Facts | Diet | Sound | Feathers | Eggs
- Black-throated Gray Warbler – Facts | Call | Range | Nest | Juvenile
- Green-tailed Towhee – Profile | Facts | Song | Female | Nest | Juvenile
- Rock Wren – Facts | Song | Call | Habitat | Tail | Diet | Nest