The parakeet auklet has a wide range of all Alaskan auklet but does not have the same size of livestock as others in the sea or breeding colonies. A short swim and diving marine birding, the Bearings Sea and southern coastal Alaska summer.
Usually runs in pairs or small groups. The Parakeet auklet is a small, intensive marine bird about nine to ten inches tall. It has a dark black feather on its head and back, a white neck and chest and a white body.
The parakeet auklet (Athiya socitakula) is a small marine bird in the North Pacific. The parakeet auklets were to be placed on the genus Cycloarhynchus, but recent specimens and genetic evidence should be placed on the genus Athias, making it closely related to the crest owlets and at least to the ovules.
It deals with the boreal waters of Alaska, Kamchatka, and Siberia. It breeds in the steep, opal, and boulder fields of the coastal island, moving south in winter.
The parakeet auklet is a short orange bill with a small (23 cm) auk that encourages the bird to express its intriguing expression. The plumage of the bird is dark on the top and white on the bottom. With a single white plume projected back from the eyes. There is a small difference between breeding and winter plumage.
The parakeet auklet is an extremely vocal species in the native habitat, calls it once it reaches the nest and duets it when its mate arrives.
It is consistently called the scouring ear (as an oscillator of casein and its effectiveness is unknown, but may be linked to protecting the burrow from intruders and strengthening its bond with its partner.
Behavior and reproduction
Parakeet auklet is extremely social in its breeding colonies.
The feeding season of the alien octal varies, with the breeding season taking up most of the small planktonic crustaceans such as euphausids, copepods, and amphipods.
Recent research shows that it is also prone to jellyfish in some areas. It often feeds at considerable distances from the colony, sinking up to 30 meters to reach its prey.
Breeding begins in April and May in colonies that are often shared with other auk species. This pair lays an egg, which only lasts for a month, the chicken is fed 4 times for about 35 days. The chick escapes at night, flying alone to the sea.
Status and preservation
While parakeet auklets are not considered a threat, there are estimates of over one million people in the North Pacific. It is not believed to have declined recently but may be threatened in the future by predators and oil spills.
More Recommended Articles
- Canyon Wren – Profile | Habitat | Behavior | Facts | Nest | Egg
- Tufted Titmouse – Call | Diet | Sounds | Nest | Habitat | Facts
- House Wren – Call | Diet | Eggs | Nest | Facts | Behavior
- Marsh Wren – Song | Nest | Diet | Migration | Predators | Facts
- Bewick’s Wren – Song | Call | Nest | Range | Diet | Size | Female
- Pacific Wren – Call | Nest | Range | Size | Facts | Traits
- Winter Wren – Call | Range | Sound | Habitat | Facts | Ecology
- Carolina Wren – Song | Call | Nest | Diet | Range | Sleeping
- Brown Thrasher – Call | Habitat | Diet | Range | Size | Facts
- Blue Jay Bird – Profile | Facts | Call | Habitat | Behavior | Breeding
- Northern Cardinal – Song | Call | Facts | Female | Habitat | Diet
- Gray Catbird – Call | Nest | Migration | Diet | Facts | Range | Song
- Vermilion Flycatcher – Facts | Call | Song | Habitat | Migration
- Song Sparrow – Nest | Habitat | Food | Call | Facts | Migration
- White-breasted Nuthatch – Song | Range | Habitat | Diet | Nest | Facts
- Red-breasted Nuthatch – Sounds | Facts | Diet | Habitat | Range
- Red-bellied Woodpecker – Sound | Diet | Habitat | Facts | Size
- Downy Woodpecker – Sound | Female | Nest | Habitat | Feather
- Dark-eyed Junco – Song | Facts | Diet | Nest | Range | Habitat
- Yellow-headed Blackbird – Facts | Call | Range | Habitat | Migration