The Sunda Teal, scientific name Anas gibberifrons, often known as the Bebek Cokelat or Itik benjut, is a dabbling duck present in open wetlands in Indonesia.
Sunda Teal Profile
The species previously included the Andaman teal Anas albogularis and the gray teal, Anas gracilis as subspecies, however, is at present thought of monotypic.
A molecular phylogenetic study revealed in 2009 that in contrast, mitochondrial DNA sequences from geese, geese, and swans within the family Anatidae discovered that the Sunda teal is a sister species to the chestnut teal (Anas castanea) that’s present in Australia.
Sunda Teal Description
This is a mottled brown duck with white and green flashes on its wings. The female and male Sunda teal share the same coloration, in distinction to the associated chestnut teal, whose female and male are strikingly totally different.
The nominate Sunda teal has virtually an identical coloration to the feminine chestnut teal and might solely be distinguished by its lighter-colored neck, paler face, and particularly the bulging brow.
The Andaman teal has a variable quantity of white on the brow and around the eyes. The Rennell Island teal seemed like a smaller model of the nominated subspecies, with a stubbier bill. Juveniles are paler than adults, particularly on the head
Sunda Teal Behavior
Fast and agile flyers, Blue-winged Teal are sometimes seen in small flocks, twisting and turning as a single unit.
When foraging they normally keep on with very shallow water, plucking meal gadgets from the floor and swimming with their heads partially submerged. They don’t are inclined to up-end or feed out of the water.
This is a vocal duck, particularly at night. The male provides a soft peep, and the feminine has a loud quack.
Sunda teal dabbles to feed on the vegetative elements of aquatic vegetation (algae, duckweeds, pondweeds, and so forth.), seeds (sedges, pondweeds, grasses, and so forth.), and enormous quantities of aquatic invertebrates present in shallowly flooded wetlands.
Sunda teal is typically the first geese south within the fall and the final north within the spring.
Sunda Teal Breeding
The Sunda teal nests close to its favored freshwater lakes and marshes, normally on the ground, but additionally in tree holes or rabbit burrows.
Sunda teal breed primarily within the northern prairies and parklands of central North America. Their relative abundance typically will increase from west to east, and north to south inside the Prairie Pothole Region.
Nesting habitat consists of wetland areas inside grasslands, equivalent to shallow marshes, sloughs, flooded ditches, and temporary ponds. Females change breeding sites from year to year in response to altering wetland situations and lay an average of 10 eggs.
More Interesting Articles
- Black Legged Kittiwake – Facts| Juvenile | Range| Flight
- Pigeon Guillemot – Facts | Juvenile | Migration | Range
- Pelagic Cormorant – Facts | Range | Migration | Ecology
- Tufted Puffin – Diet | Habitat | Lifespan | Adaptations
- Horned Puffin – Size | Facts | Habitat | Diet | Sound
- Atlantic Puffin – Facts, Size, Habitat, Nesting, Breeding
- Spix’s macaw – Facts | Size | Habitat | Lifespan | Population
- Black-throated Sparrow – Songs | Range | Facts | Juvenile
- Hyacinth Macaw Profile, Traits, Facts, Care, Breeding
- American Coot – Foot | Baby | Duck | Juvenile | Egg | Habitat
- Canada Goose bird Facts, Traits and Symbols
- African Grey Parrot Lifespan – What you need to know
- Spix Macaw Extinct – Is Spix Macaw on brink of extinction?
- Laysan Albatross – Lifespan and Wisdom
- Amazon Parrot Lifespan – Factors that affect Longevity
- Birds of the Mojave Desert
- Cactus wren Bird Profile, Traits, Diet, Care, Facts
- Kakapo Parrot – Flightless Parrot from New Zealand
- American Avocet Bird – Facts | Range | Habitat
- Black Winged Stilt Profile | Traits | Care | Information