The Brazilian teal or Brazilian duck, scientific name Amazonetta brasiliensis is the one duck within the genus Amazonetta. The Lesser Brazilian Teal, scientific name Amazonetta Brasiliensis Brasiliensis and the Greater Brazilian Teal, scientific name Amazonetta Brasiliesis Ipecutiri are each subspecies of the Brazilian Teal which is the one duck of the Amazonetta genus.
Brazilian teal Habitat and distribution
They could be discovered all through eastern South America, from Uruguay to northern and eastern Argentina, Paraguay, central Venezuela, Brazil, northeastern Peru, Suriname, Guyana, French Guiana, eastern Bolivia, and eastern Colombia.
Their most popular habitat is a body of freshwater away from the coast with dense vegetation close by. Dams, lakes, wetlands, rice paddies, and different wetlands are their favorite.
The geese are light brown in color. Drakes distinguish themselves from females in having red beaks and legs, and in having a particular pale gray area on the side of their head and neck. The color of those limbs is far duller in females.
Medium to massive species measuring some 40 cm in size. It has vivid spots on its face, a white neck, a black posterior neck, and red feet, along with a mirror within the wings the color of which varies in shades of black, green, or vivid blue relying on how light displays on it. The male’s beak is red, whereas the feminine’s is blue.
The male has light Brown plumage with pale Grey on the head and sides of the neck and a red bill. The legs and feet are additionally Red.
The feminine is just like the male beside it has duller plumage, a gray bill, a white patch above the attention, a Whitethroat, and duller legs and feet.
350mm to 400mm (14″ to 16″)
Brazilian teal lives in pairs or in small teams of as many as twenty birds. Both parents take care of their hatchlings. They eat seeds, fruits, roots, and insects, whereas ducklings eat solely bugs. They are daytime and aquatic species. It is sociable and could also be spotted in high concentrations.
Omnivorous, feeding on small seeds and leaves, fruit, roots, insects, mice, worms, insect larvae, and small crustaceans.
This bird lays as many as 14 pale cream color eggs in floating leaf nests within the aquatic vegetation close to the margin. The breeding time is November to December and June to July. Nest formation is the hen that builds the nest in thick grass or vegetation.
Brazilian teal Population
This species has an especially massive range and therefore doesn’t strategy the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 mixed with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small variety of places or extreme fragmentation).
The population pattern seems to be stable, and therefore the species doesn’t strategy the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population pattern criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations).
The population size may be very massive and stable, and therefore doesn’t strategy the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature people with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population construction). For these causes, the species is evaluated as Least Concern (IUCN, 2012).
More Interesting Articles
- Black Legged Kittiwake – Facts| Juvenile | Range| Flight
- Pigeon Guillemot – Facts | Juvenile | Migration | Range
- Pelagic Cormorant – Facts | Range | Migration | Ecology
- Tufted Puffin – Diet | Habitat | Lifespan | Adaptations
- Horned Puffin – Size | Facts | Habitat | Diet | Sound
- Atlantic Puffin – Facts, Size, Habitat, Nesting, Breeding
- Spix’s macaw – Facts | Size | Habitat | Lifespan | Population
- Black-throated Sparrow – Songs | Range | Facts | Juvenile
- Hyacinth Macaw Profile, Traits, Facts, Care, Breeding
- American Coot – Foot | Baby | Duck | Juvenile | Egg | Habitat
- Canada Goose bird Facts, Traits and Symbols
- African Grey Parrot Lifespan – What you need to know
- Spix Macaw Extinct – Is Spix Macaw on brink of extinction?
- Laysan Albatross – Lifespan and Wisdom
- Amazon Parrot Lifespan – Factors that affect Longevity
- Birds of the Mojave Desert
- Cactus wren Bird Profile, Traits, Diet, Care, Facts
- Kakapo Parrot – Flightless Parrot from New Zealand
- American Avocet Bird – Facts | Range | Habitat
- Black Winged Stilt Profile | Traits | Care | Information