The Yellow-billed teal, scientific name Anas flavirostris is a South American species of duck. Like different teals, it belongs to the various genus Anas; more exactly it is likely one of the “true” teals of subgenus Nettion.
Yellow-billed teal profile
It happens in Argentina, the Falkland Islands, Chile, Peru, Bolivia, Uruguay, and Brazil. It has additionally established itself in South Georgia, the place it was first recorded breeding in 1971, and has been recorded as far east as Tristan da Cunha.
It inhabits freshwater wetlands, preferring palustrine habitat to rivers. Considering its broad range and native abundance, it isn’t thought about threatened by the IUCN.
Range and habitat
The vivid yellow bill is probably the most conspicuous function of this aptly named teal: the sexes are comparable. It ranges from southern South America to the Falkland Islands and South Georgia, favoring lakes, rivers, and marshes.
Birds of the race oxyptera, often known as the Sharp-winged Teal, happen on high-altitude Andean lakes from Peru to northern Argentina, and are typically considered a separate species.
These geese are similar to their lowland cousins however are barely larger with strikingly pale, virtually silver, underparts. The Andean Teal (A. andium) was previously regarded as one other race of flavirostris however is now given full particular standing.
Yellow-billed teal Description
The namesake bill is vivid yellow with a black tip and a black band alongside the ridge of the culmen. The species is considerably much like the bigger yellow-billed pintail, however has a darker head, shorter neck, and plain grayish sides.
The dainty Yellow-billed Teal is a widespread and sometimes common bird in South America, occurring in quite a few completely different races.
By far probably the most quite a few is the nominate Speckled or Yellow-billed Teal, Anas f. flavirostris, which is instantly recognized by its small size (it’s barely larger than a Eurasian Teal) and putting yellow bill.
The latter is a function it shares with the Yellow-billed Pintail, which shares a lot of the same range, however is significantly bigger and longer-necked.
Behavior and Breeding
Quiet and pleasant birds, Yellow-bills do properly in collections, the place they breed readily, laying a clutch of 5 to eight creamy eggs. Incubation (24 days) is by the duck, however unusually for an Anas duck, the drake might help in rearing the ducklings.
More Interesting Articles
- Black Legged Kittiwake – Facts| Juvenile | Range| Flight
- Pigeon Guillemot – Facts | Juvenile | Migration | Range
- Pelagic Cormorant – Facts | Range | Migration | Ecology
- Tufted Puffin – Diet | Habitat | Lifespan | Adaptations
- Horned Puffin – Size | Facts | Habitat | Diet | Sound
- Atlantic Puffin – Facts, Size, Habitat, Nesting, Breeding
- Spix’s macaw – Facts | Size | Habitat | Lifespan | Population
- Black-throated Sparrow – Songs | Range | Facts | Juvenile
- Hyacinth Macaw Profile, Traits, Facts, Care, Breeding
- American Coot – Foot | Baby | Duck | Juvenile | Egg | Habitat
- Canada Goose bird Facts, Traits and Symbols
- African Grey Parrot Lifespan – What you need to know
- Spix Macaw Extinct – Is Spix Macaw on brink of extinction?
- Laysan Albatross – Lifespan and Wisdom
- Amazon Parrot Lifespan – Factors that affect Longevity
- Birds of the Mojave Desert
- Cactus wren Bird Profile, Traits, Diet, Care, Facts
- Kakapo Parrot – Flightless Parrot from New Zealand
- American Avocet Bird – Facts | Range | Habitat
- Black Winged Stilt Profile | Traits | Care | Information