Great Cormorant, scientific name Falcocorax carbo is a beautiful bird across Australia in the Northern Hemisphere, Great Cormorant in India, and Black Shag in New Zealand to the south, a large member of the Cormorant family of seabirds.
The great cormorant is a large black bird but has a wide range of sizes in a wide range of species. Weight varies from 1.5 kg (3.3 lbs) to 5.3 kg (12 lbs).
Males are generally larger and heavier than females, with the lightest average weight is approximately 10% larger than the smallest race in Europe, with the lightest average weights in Germany, Whereas, the average male of 36 men is 2.22 kg (1.8 lbs) and 5 females averaged 8.2 kg (1.8 lbs).
The highest comes from Prince Edward Island (P. Carbo) in Canada, where 5 males average 6.68 kg (0.7 lb) and 5 females average 2.5 kg (.5.5 lb).
Length may vary from 70 to 102 cm (28 to 40 inches) and wings 121 to 160 cm (48 to 63 inches).
They are tied as the second-largest species of cormorant after the non-flying cormorant, averaging the same size as the Japanese cormorant.
In most cases, if not linear levels, complexes of blue-eyed sag species in the Southern Ocean are rarely small on average. It has a long tail and a yellow neck-patch.
Adults received white patches in the thighs and throats during the breeding season. In European waters, it is distinguished from ordinary shag by its large size, heavy build, thick bill, lack of a crest and no greenish pores.
In eastern North America, it is twice as large as the crested cormorant, and yellowish on the neck and neck of the bulkier and later species, and lacks patches of white thighs that are often seen in many cormorants.
Great assistants are mostly silent, but they make different gut sounds in their breed colonies.
Very rare variations of the great cormorant are caused by albinism. Falcocorax carbo albino suffers from poor eyesight and/or hearing, so it can rarely survive in the wild.
It is a very common and extensive bird species. It feeds on the sea, at the mouth, and at freshwater lakes and rivers. The northern birds migrate south and winter along any coast that provides fish and well.
In Serbia, Cormorant lives in Bhojvodina. However, many artificial lakes were created in Serbia after 1945; Some of them became potential accommodations for assistants.
Currently, in Lake Elysée, formed in the 5th, there are resident colonies of great cormorant populations who live there and attend all year, except January-February 1985 and February 2012, when the lake surface was completely frozen.
Great cormorant families are mainly found in Atlantic waters and adjacent inland areas: West European coast and South Africa, Faroe Islands, Iceland, and Greenland.
On the eastern seaboard of North America, although in the United States, it grows only north of Canada’s maritime provinces.
Great cormorants often nest in colonies adjacent to wetlands, rivers, and coastal waters. The twins use the same type of nest site year after year.
It builds its nest, which is made of sticks, on trees, on the borders of hay, and on the rocky islands that are predator-free.
Great cormorant lays three to five eggs, measuring on average by 3 millimeters (2.5 by 1.6 inches). The eggs are pale blue or green and sometimes cover the layer of white circles. The eggs hatch for about 20 to 5 days.
Great cormorant feeds on fish caught by diving. This bird feeds primarily on grass but it also takes on the smell of sand, flatheads, and common floors.
The average weight loss of fish taken by Great Cormorant increased with air and water temperatures, which averaged 30 grams during summer, 109 grams in a hot winter, and 157 grams in winter (all standards for non-breeding birds).
They are able to catch and can opt for most torpedo-shaped fish in winter. Thus, the winter height of the efficiency increase described for firms by different researchers is due to the greater fish capture due to not catching more fish.
In some freshwater systems, fish losses were estimated to be up to 5 kg per hectare per year due to excessive overwintering of large corporates (e.g. Vltava River, Czech Republic).
The great cormorant sank the victim and captured the victim in his beak. Its dive duration is about 20 seconds, with the birds diving to a depth of about 5.8 meters (19 feet).
About 60% of the great cormorant is in the benthic zone and about 10% in the pelagic zone, with the remaining dives being in both zones.
Other Recommended Articles
- Chocolate Indian Runner Ducklings – Profile | Care
- White Indian Runner Ducks – Eggs | Care | Description
- Blue Indian Runner Ducks – Production | Care | Diet
- Indian Runner Duck – Colors | Description | Care | Health
- Black Runner Ducklings – Care | Description | Pet
- Aylesbury Duckling – Care | Size | Facts | Maturity
- Great Blue Heron – Facts | Nest | Habitat | Flying | Wingspan
- Cayuga Duck – Eggs | Female | Size | Facts | Lifespan
- Khaki Campbell Ducklings Care | Male | Female | Week by Week
- Khaki Campbell Ducks – Profile | Eggs | Male | Female
- Buff Orpington Duck – Eggs | Care | Male | Female
- Orpington Duck – Egg | Buff | Temperament | Female
- Clark’s Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Habitat | Sound
- Little Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Call | Chick
- Great Crested Grebe – Facts | Profile | Call | Eggs | Size
- Red-necked Grebe – Profile | Facts | Lifespan | Eggs
- Black-necked Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Migration
- Horned Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Ducks | Chicks
- Pied-billed Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Nest | Migration
- Western Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Description | Baby