The orange-colored parrot and the locally known as Orange winged amazon, scientific name Amazona amazonica is a huge Amazon parrot. It is a beautiful and popular bird species.
It is a resident of tropical South America, from Colombia, Trinidad, and Tobago to Peru, Bolivia and central Brazil in the south. Its habitat is forest and semi-open country.
Although common, it is abused as a farm pest by the pet business and by the more than 66,900 captured in 1986 to 1985.
It is also hunted as a food source. Reproductive populations introduced in Puerto Rico have been reported
There are two subspecies:
A. a. amazonica, found on the mainland of South America.
A. a. tobagensis, found only on Trinidad and Tobago, is a subspecies that is larger than the nominate form and has more orange in the wing.
The orange-winged Amazon is about 33 centimeters (13 inches) tall and weighs about 340 grams, a predominantly green parrot.
It has blue and yellow feathers on its head that vary in different amounts between individuals. The upper mandible is partially horn colored (gray) and partly dark-gray.
It has orange feathers on its wings and tail, which can be seen when flying. Men and women are alike in outward appearance.
Diet and feeding
The orange-winged Amazon is a noisy bird and screams loudly. It eats fruits and seeds, including palm trees and sometimes cocoa.
It mingles communally with palm and other trees and can be seen in large numbers at roost sites during dawn and dusk.
It is becoming commonplace in the Miami, Florida area as a bird, and there is a colony in London, England.
The orange-winged Amazon builds its nest in the tree cavity. The eggs are white and there are usually three or four in a clutch.
The female lays eggs for about 26 days, and the rats leave the nest about 60 days after hatching.
Other Recommended Articles
- Chocolate Indian Runner Ducklings – Profile | Care
- White Indian Runner Ducks – Eggs | Care | Description
- Blue Indian Runner Ducks – Production | Care | Diet
- Indian Runner Duck – Colors | Description | Care | Health
- Black Runner Ducklings – Care | Description | Pet
- Aylesbury Duckling – Care | Size | Facts | Maturity
- Great Blue Heron – Facts | Nest | Habitat | Flying | Wingspan
- Cayuga Duck – Eggs | Female | Size | Facts | Lifespan
- Khaki Campbell Ducklings Care | Male | Female | Week by Week
- Khaki Campbell Ducks – Profile | Eggs | Male | Female
- Buff Orpington Duck – Eggs | Care | Male | Female
- Orpington Duck – Egg | Buff | Temperament | Female
- Clark’s Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Habitat | Sound
- Little Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Call | Chick
- Great Crested Grebe – Facts | Profile | Call | Eggs | Size
- Red-necked Grebe – Profile | Facts | Lifespan | Eggs
- Black-necked Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Migration
- Horned Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Ducks | Chicks
- Pied-billed Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Nest | Migration
- Western Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Description | Baby