Sabine’s Gull, scientific name, Xema sabini, also known as the prickly gull or gym, is a short gull. Sabine’s gulls breed on the coast and in the tundra colony, laying two or three olive-brown eggs beneath a soil enclosed by grass. It is very plagiaristic outside of the breeding season.
Sabine’s gull consumes a variety of predominantly animal foods and will eat any suitable small prey. It also stole eggs from the nesting colony of Arctic Terns.
Sabine’s gull Description
The Sabine’s gull is a small gall, 27 to 33 cm (11–13 in) in length, and weighs 135 to 225 g (4.8–7.9 oz). The wings are long, thin, and a blackish bill with a pointed yellow tip spanning between 81 and 87 cm (32-25 inches) is about 2.5 cm (0.98 inches) long.
This species is easy to detect through its striking wing pattern. Adults have pale gray backs and wings, black primary flight feathers, and white secondary. The whitetail is prickly. The male hood is darkened during the breeding season.
Young birds have a similar trilocular wing pattern but the gray is replaced by brown, and the tail has a black terminal band. Teenagers take two years to get full adult plumage.
There is an abnormal malt pattern for pellets in Sabine’s throat. The promising birds hold the juvenile plumage out of their algae and do not begin to melt into their first winter plumage until they reach winter.
Adult Sabine’s gulls have a full blast in the spring before they migrate and have a partial knot in autumn after returning to the winter zone, contrary to the usual pattern for cheeks. They have very high pitch and smashing calls.
Classification and evolution
Sabine’s gull is generally regarded as consisting of homogeneous genes; It is simply left in the larvae when the genus is grown. Black bills and notched tailings are almost unique among the gulls, as they are only shared with the gall-legged gulls of the Galapagos.
Based on this, the two species were often considered close to each other, a hypothesis rejected by different behavioral and ecological differences.
Mitochondrial DNA studies have confirmed that they do not have a very close relationship, and the closest relative to Sabin’s cheek is now considered to be the Ivory gull, another species in the Arctic.
The two species are thought to have been separated from the group of most species, some two million years ago.
The geographical variation is slight; Alaska birds are a bit thicker and probably larger. Most authorities do not recognize any races, but some do recognize four based on the size and color of the mantle on the backside.
The Words of the Birds of the World recognizes four subspecies. Designated subspecies, x. Species in Greenland from Sabini, Canadian Arctic. XS Palaeretica obtained species from Spitsbergen in the Tyme Peninsula of Russia and Ex. tschuktschorum was bred on the Chukotsky peninsula of Russia and ext. Wozneski is found from the Gulf of Anadyr to Alaska.
The specific anecdote and common name honor the Irish scientist Sir Edward Sabin, who sent a sample to his brother Joseph Sabin; Joseph referred to this in 1818 as Larus Sabini.
The Oxford English Dictionary gives a sub-Ian pronunciation, which is the pronunciation of the surname according to the history of the Sabine family. However, some authorities give SAB-in. The name James seems to be nonsense of the name James.
Distribution and Accommodation
It is bred in the Arctic and has a prevalent distribution in North America and Eurasia. It migrated south in the autumn; In the cool waters of the Humboldt Current, Greenland and eastern Canadian birds cross the Atlantic during the winter in southwestern Africa in the coldest waters of the Humboldt Current in the western South American Pacific of the Benguela Current.
Kalera after the storm can be seen, it is often in North America, Europe, and even in Siberia have been recorded internally enough that migration to the sea, as well as “cross-continental migration” was talking to display.
Diet and feeding
Sabine’s cheek diet and feeding strategy vary according to season and habitat. During the breeding season, it becomes the victim of multiple freshwater and terrestrial prey in the tundra.
These include insects and possibly spiders, aquatic insects, and insect larvae, crustaceans, fish, and small birds and eggs.
Young birds and eggs are advantageous and rarely taken, but may also include black turnstones, Lapland loungers, and even other Sabine’s gull and Giz’s eggs. Insects and larvae of insects include terrestrial and aquatic beetles, springtails, craneflies, mosquitoes, mediums, and flower flies.
Other Recommended Articles
- Blue Eared Kingfisher vs Common Kingfisher
- Stork-billed Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Description
- Azure Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts
- Rufous Backed Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call
- Ruddy Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Call
- Blue-eared Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call
- Crested Kingfisher – Profile | Facts | Call | Diet | Japan
- Grey Headed Kingfisher – Profile | Call | Facts
- White-Throated Kingfisher Bird – Description and Facts
- Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Description
- Sacred Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Profile | Diet | Habitat
- Collared Kingfisher – Description | Facts | Diet | Sound
- Kingfisher Habitat – Where Do Kingfishers Live?
- Common Kingfisher Bird – Facts | Description | Diet
- Woodland Kingfisher Bird – Profile | Facts | Song | Call
- Juvenile Cormorant Bird – Profile | Facts | Description
- Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) Bird – Profile | Description
- Glaucous Macaw (Anodorhynchus glaucus) Profile
- Lear’s Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) | Indigo Macaw Profile
- White-Breasted Cormorant (Phalacrocorax lucidus) Profile