The Green kingfisher, scientific name Chloroceryle americana is a resident breeding bird that happens from southern Texas in the USA south by means of Central and South America to central Argentina.
This article will describe green kingfisher bird, call, range, vs Amazon Kingfisher, etc.
Green Small kingfisher, darkish Greenhead, again, and wings, white chin, collar, rufous breast band, white stomach with black spots. The black bill is lengthy and straight. Legs and ft are grey. Feeds totally on small fish taken in dives and aquatic bugs, amphibians. Direct flight.
This small kingfisher breeds by streams in forests or mangroves. The nest is in a horizontal tunnel that is dug by each sex. It’s as much as a meter lengthy made in a river financial institution. The feminine lays between three and 6 white eggs.
Green kingfishers are sometimes seen perched on a low shaded department near water earlier than plunging in head first after fish. Additionally, they eat aquatic bugs. These birds typically give a pebbly rattling name.
The Green Kingfisher is 20 cm (7.9 in) lengthy. The male weighs 29–40 g (1.0–1.four oz) and the feminine 33–55 g (1.2–1.9 oz).
It has the standard kingfisher form, with a brief tail and lengthy bill. It’s oily Green up, with white markings on the wings and tail, and a white collar across the neck.
Males have white underparts aside from a broad chestnut breast band and a few Green Kingfishers on the flanks.
Females have buff-white underparts with two Green chest bands, the decrease of which hyperlinks to the Green recognizing alongside the perimeters of the stomach. These birds typically give a pebbly rattling name.
Green kingfisher Distribution and Habitat
Unusual and native in southern Texas; uncommon to informal in excessive southeastern and south-central Arizona; has lately begun nesting domestically in south Arizona.
This species is a standard resident all through a lot of Mexico. Most popular habitats embody small, clear streams, quiet swimming pools, and backwaters.
This species has an especially massive vary and therefore doesn’t method the thresholds for Weak underneath the vary dimension criterion (Extent of Incidence <20,000 km2 mixed with a declining or fluctuating every dimension, habitat extent/high quality, or inhabitants dimension and a small variety of places or extreme fragmentation).
The inhabitant’s pattern seems to be rising, and therefore the species doesn’t method the thresholds for Weak underneath the inhabitant’s pattern criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations).
The inhabitant’s dimension is extraordinarily massive, and therefore doesn’t method the thresholds for Weak underneath the inhabitant’s dimension criterion (<10,000 mature people with an unbroken decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified inhabitants construction). For these causes, the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Green kingfisher Behavior
This small kingfisher breeds by streams in forests or mangroves. The nest is a horizontal tunnel that’s dug by each sex in a river financial institution.
The tunnel is 5–6 cm (2.0–2.four in) large and 1 m (three ft three in) lengthy.
The feminine lays between three and 6 eggs that are incubated by the feminine at night time and by each bird throughout the day. The chicks fledge about 27 days after hatching.
Green kingfishers are sometimes seen perched on a low shaded department near water earlier than plunging in head first after fish. Additionally, they eat aquatic bugs.
The Green Kingfisher was first described in 1788 by Johann Friedrich Gmelin, a German naturalist, botanist, and entomologist.
They’re smaller than different kingfishers and lack blue-gray coloration.
A bunch of Green kingfishers is collectively often called a “clique” and a “focus” of kingfishers.
Green kingfisher Conservation
The Green kingfisher has a wide range, estimated globally at 16,000,000 sq. kilometers.
The chicken is native to the Americas and prefers a forest, wetland, or marine ecosystem, although it has been recognized to stay in city areas or in canals or ditches.
The inhabitants is estimated globally at 5,000,000 to 50,000,000 people. The inhabitants don’t present indicators of decline that will necessitate inclusion on the IUCN Purple Checklist.
Due to these inhabitant’s developments, the present analysis degree of the Green Kingfisher is Least Concern.
Other Recommended Articles
- Eclectus Parrot (Elektros roratus) Profile
- Red and Green Macaw (Ara chloropterus) Profile
- Cuban Macaw (Ara tricolor) Description
- 51 Macaw Interesting Facts Every Bird lover Knows
- Red Fronted Macaw (Ara rubrogenys) Overview
- Red Fronted Parrot (Poicephalus gulielmi) Profile
- Orange Winged Amazon (Amazona amazonica) Overview
- Turquoise Fronted Amazon (Amazona aestiva) Profile
- Blue Fronted Amazon Parrots Description
- Giant Petrel Bird Description and Profile
- Buller’s Albatross (Thalassarche bulleri) Profile
- Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli) Profile
- Great Cormorant Bird Description and Facts
- African Grey Parrot Intelligence – Research Findings
- Macaw Diet – What Should and Shouldn’t a Macaw Eat?
- Macaw vs Parrot – What Makes One Different from Others?
- Hyacinth Macaw Diet, Food and Eating Nature
- Scarlet Macaw Diet in Wild, Pet or Captive
- Blue and Gold Macaw Diet in Wild, Pet and Captive
- Male American Kestrel Falcon Profile and Overview