Molly-mawk is a group of medium-sized albatrosses that form the genus Thalassarche. The name is also sometimes used in species of phobitaria, but they are commonly called flavored albatrosis.
They are confined to the southern hemisphere, where they are most common in albatrosses.
These have long been considered to be of the same genus as the great albatrosses Dimodia, but a study of their mitochondrial DNA has shown that they are a monophyletic taxon belonging to sooty albatrosses and were placed in their own genus.
Mollymawk, which flows around the coast of New Zealand, especially south of the Cook Strait, is a very small albatross.
Their attractive black-gold-yellow bills and smart black-and-white plumage make them easily detectable as they slip around the fishing vessel.
Southern subspecies are uncommon among albatrosses in breeding under tall, dense woody trees, which sometimes have to go 100 meters inland to reach its nest after landing on an open task at the edge of a forest.
Mully mawk is one of the smallest of the butler’s albatross. It is black across the upper west, with a white lower back and a black tip and a black tip.
The under parts are white with a clear-cut wide black leading edge and a narrow black trailing edge at the bottom of the wings.
Light-gray neck and neck contrast with a silver-gray crown.
The bill is black with golden-yellow top and bottom plates.
The two subspecies are separated by the size and color of the bill and the head plumage.
Southern Buller has a silver-white forehead in Mollymac that extends to about 70% of the black around the bill.
Northern Buller has a silver-gray forehead in Mollymac with about 80% of the black bill expanding around it.
Also, Molly Mawk’s bill in North Buller is stronger (longer and deeper) than Mulimook in South Buller.
Voice: Bully’s Mollymawks are usually muted at sea, though scavenging for food can give a hard curve. They utter various bows, cracks, and shouts during the marriage.
Similar species: The only similar species is the gray-headed Mollymawk, which is more widespread black at the apex of the underwing than the Mullemauk of the Buller.
Also, it has a light-gray head, neck, neck, and veil that is thicker than the bulimic Mollymawk, especially on the forehead and crown.
Ultimately, the bill is shorter and more expansive black on the sides than both of Buller’s Mollymook subprocesses.
Distribution and Accommodation
The southern subspecies of the Spanish Archipelago and the Solander Islands are bred, with many nests beneath dense wild plants such as Oluria laali, Brachyglottis stuartia, and Hebe ellipse.
During the breeding season, it is generally seen in the South Island Sea and southeast Australia, often less in the south of Macquarie Island and less in the north of the Kermadec Islands.
One was found on the shores of the Middle Sisters Island in the Chaum Islands.
The northern subspecies mainly breeds open areas of the Chatham Islands, with a small population of the Sisters and the Three Kings Islands of the Chatham Islands.
It is mainly in the Chatham Islands and the eastern North Islands, but it has been recorded in the subantarctic seas.
Both subspecies migrate to the Peruvian and Chilean seas after breeding.
Calculating the number of breeding pairs of Mollymawk in southern Buller, the total breeding population in 2012 estimated at 6,625 breeding pairs.
It has an estimated 8,713 breeding pairs in Sanarese and 4,912 breeding pairs in the Solander Islands.
There is no recent estimate of the number of mollies in northern Buller, but in the 1970s, there were an estimated 16,6 breeding pairs in the forties and fourteen and a thousand 3 breeding pairs on the Big Bone.
In 1994-96 an estimated 630-670 pairs were breeding younger sisters. Rosemary Rock recorded 1 occupied home in 5.
Thus, the combined total population of the two subspecies is about 32,000 breeding twins.
Threats and Conservation
All breeding sites are free of mammal predators, although New Zealand’s fur seals in the Solander Islands may affect the breeding success of those birds in the lower opal zone.
Bulimor Molly-mawk is a common albatross species that are killed in New Zealand fisheries, with demersal lumbliners and trolling operations responsible for most deaths.
The colonies can be dense-packed or loose. Buller’s Molimac is exclusive with shared incubation and chick care.
The nest is a brain of mud, song, and plant that accumulates from the surrounding area and is used and associated with it year after year. Single large (104 x 64 mm) white eggs lay eggs in October-November (northern subspecies) or January-February (southern subspecies) and 68–72 days after hatching.
Mainly in August and September, the children of the Snare Islands are barred at about 167 days, with the Strugglers in October.
Young people are free to flee; They start breeding when they are about 12 years old and can live longer than 45 years.
Behavior and Ecology
As a typical albatross, the Bulima’s Molimaux perfected a higher flight. In the strong wind, they wheel effortlessly on their long, slender, tightly held wings.
They use their webbed legs for swimming and as a radar when landing.
Their tightly drawn bills are used to catch the prey while the sharp edges of the upper jurisdictions are used to slice it into manageable parts.
However, albatrosses have great potential for increased sore throat and therefore swallow large portions of food.
In their offspring colonies, the Mollymawk of the butler used a wide range of displays and calls to maintain their pair bonds and to protect the nest.
They are an annual breeder that usually returns to the same nest site year after year with the same partner.
After breeding the colonies are deserted and the birds cross the Pacific and move to the Chilean and Peru coast.
Banding shows that 92-97% of adults survive from one year to the next. The oldest banded bird was estimated to be at least 54 years old.
Butler’s Molly mawks usually eat fish, squid, krill, and foods from fishing vessels taken from the surface.
Other Recommended Articles
- Chocolate Indian Runner Ducklings – Profile | Care
- White Indian Runner Ducks – Eggs | Care | Description
- Blue Indian Runner Ducks – Production | Care | Diet
- Indian Runner Duck – Colors | Description | Care | Health
- Black Runner Ducklings – Care | Description | Pet
- Aylesbury Duckling – Care | Size | Facts | Maturity
- Great Blue Heron – Facts | Nest | Habitat | Flying | Wingspan
- Cayuga Duck – Eggs | Female | Size | Facts | Lifespan
- Khaki Campbell Ducklings Care | Male | Female | Week by Week
- Khaki Campbell Ducks – Profile | Eggs | Male | Female
- Buff Orpington Duck – Eggs | Care | Male | Female
- Orpington Duck – Egg | Buff | Temperament | Female
- Clark’s Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Habitat | Sound
- Little Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Call | Chick
- Great Crested Grebe – Facts | Profile | Call | Eggs | Size
- Red-necked Grebe – Profile | Facts | Lifespan | Eggs
- Black-necked Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Migration
- Horned Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Ducks | Chicks
- Pied-billed Grebe Bird – Facts | Profile | Nest | Migration
- Western Grebe Bird – Profile | Facts | Description | Baby